Welcome Pack Up to $7,500

Extra 50% for crypto deposits

Shazam Casino $20 Deposit Bonus: How to Use a $20 Bankroll

Looking at a Shazam Casino $20 deposit bonus? Your route depends on the payment method: Neosurf accepts $10+, while the standard welcome minimum is $25. Here’s how the first-deposit offer, wagering and cashout rules work with $20.

Top-Rated Pokies

Fenix Play Deluxe

Fenix Play Deluxe

voltent

Lucky 100 Bells

Lucky 100 Bells

1spin4win

Gangster Gamblers

Gangster Gamblers

booming

Clover Castle

Clover Castle

popiplay

Joker Trophies SuperRoll

Joker Trophies SuperRoll

flatdog

Clover Queen

Clover Queen

technology

How a $20 deposit fits the available bonus rules

A $20 budget can fit the first-deposit Welcome Pack when you use Neosurf. The published minimum is $25 for the general offer, with Neosurf available from $10+, so a $20 Neosurf deposit clears that payment-specific threshold.

Article contents

The first step of the Welcome Pack gives you a 250% match bonus up to $2,500. Use the Promo Code ALAKAZAM when claiming the first deposit offer. The bonus is added to the deposit amount, then the combined figure is used to calculate wagering.

ItemTerm
Deposit$20 through Neosurf
First-deposit match250% with code ALAKAZAM
Bonus value$50
Starting balance$70 before play
Wagering35× bonus + deposit
Maximum cashout20× deposit value, or $400

The payment method matters

For a $20 deposit, Neosurf is the relevant option because its minimum is $10+. Credit cards, Bitcoin and Interac each start at $25, while Litecoin starts at $50.

The first-deposit offer: what $20 can unlock and how to claim it

The first deposit is the cleanest match for a smaller starting amount. With $20 deposited through Neosurf, the 250% match works out to $50 in bonus funds. That gives you $70 in the account before any wagering or game play.

The Welcome Pack continues across three deposits, but you can only claim one bonus at a time. The first deposit uses ALAKAZAM, the second uses ABRACADABRA for a 200% match up to $2,500, and the third uses HOCUSPOCUS for a 150% match up to $2,500. The package total is up to $7,500, with an extra 50% for crypto deposits on each step.

Create one player account

Enter your mobile number, email address, username, password, legal name and the other required registration details. Players must be at least 18 years old, and only one account per person is permitted.

Select your account currency

AUD is supported, along with USD and CAD. Choose carefully because the currency cannot normally be changed after registration, apart from an error being handled through support.

Choose your account side

Registration asks you to select Light or Dark. This choice determines the bonus type offered to the account.

Select Neosurf and deposit $20

Neosurf has a $10 minimum, making it the payment route that suits a $20 starting amount. Enter the first-deposit Promo Code ALAKAZAM when the offer is presented.

Keep the bonus rules active

Do not claim multiple bonuses at the same time. While the bonus is active, keep every hand, spin or card bet at $10 or less.

Honestly, the part most people skip is checking the bet cap before opening a game. A larger wager can cause problems for the bonus, so keeping the stake at $10 or below is the simple way to stay within the stated rule.

Start with the amount you planned

A $20 Neosurf deposit can be used for the first step of the Welcome Pack. Check the code and bonus terms before confirming the deposit.

Wagering on a $20 example: the amount, bet cap and game contribution

The welcome wagering requirement is 35× the bonus plus the deposit. On a $20 deposit, the 250% match creates a $50 bonus, so the calculation is 35 × ($50 + $20). That gives a total wagering target of $2,450.

The $10 maximum applies to each hand, spin or card while the bonus is active. The maximum cashout is 20× the deposit value, which makes the cashout ceiling $400 on a $20 deposit. These are separate rules: the wagering target is about turnover, while the cashout figure limits the amount that can be withdrawn from the offer.

Game typeContribution
Slots100%
Blackjack100%
Baccarat100%
Roulette100%
Table games20%
Video Poker and Poker20%
Jackpot games0%
Craps and dice0%

A 100% contribution means the full qualifying wager counts towards the target. A 20% contribution means only one-fifth counts. For example, $100 in qualifying table-game wagers adds $20 to the wagering total, while $100 on slots adds $100. Jackpot games, craps and dice do not add to this particular target.

A simple way to track the target

For a $2,450 target, $100 of slot play would leave $2,350. The same $100 on a 20% contribution table game would leave $2,430. Keep the $10 bet cap in mind in both cases.

What changes when you can deposit $25 or more

If you can raise the starting amount to $25, more deposit promotions come into play. The Friday Diamond Machine offer starts with a $25 deposit and gives 120% plus 30 free spins. It is available every Friday to players with at least three previous deposits and can be redeemed three times per day.

The Sunday Miss Mystic promotion also starts at $25, with 130% plus 20 free spins. It runs every Sunday. These offers sit alongside the Welcome Pack rather than being combined with it, because multiple bonuses cannot be claimed simultaneously.

A successful deposit also activates access to the Cashback system when the account balance drops below $1. Cashback is tied to game categories and has its own wagering terms, so treat it as a separate offer rather than adding it to the $20 Welcome Pack calculation.

Free spins have their own conditions

The Daily Login Free Spins offer requires at least one deposit in the last three days and can be redeemed once per day. It builds from 10 spins on Day 1 to 50 spins on Day 7, with 40× bonus wagering and a 3× bonus maximum cashout.

No-deposit options when you want to keep the deposit small

A deposit is not the only way to access a promotion. New players can use code MAGIC35 for a $35 no deposit bonus after confirming their email address and phone number. That offer carries 50× wagering on the bonus amount.

There is also a $25 no deposit bonus with code MAGIC25 for new players upon registration. No deposit winnings are cashable but capped, and no deposit bonuses of $40 and above have a maximum withdrawal of $100 unless stated otherwise.

  • Use only one bonus at a time.
  • A deposit is required between consecutive free-bonus redemptions.
  • Check whether email and phone confirmation is required before trying to claim a no-deposit offer.
  • Keep the bonus wagering and cashout limits separate from the Welcome Pack rules.

For a player working with $20, these offers can be a way to play without using the full budget immediately. Real-money gambling still carries financial risk, so set your own spending point before you start and treat any bonus as entertainment funds rather than guaranteed value.

Payment choices for an Australian account

Shazam supports AUD accounts, which keeps a $20 budget easy to measure. The deposit methods include cards, Neosurf, PayPal, Interac, bank wire and several cryptocurrencies. For this specific amount, the published Neosurf minimum is the useful starting point.

MethodMinimum depositMaximum deposit or detail
Neosurf$10+Suitable for a $20 deposit
Credit cards$25Maximum $1,000
Bitcoin$25Maximum $25,000; instant deposit
Interac$25Maximum $1,500
Litecoin$50Instant deposit, converted to USD balance
PayPalBuy crypto directlyFee-free deposit

Other supported crypto assets include Ethereum, USDT, USDC, BNB, XRP, Dogecoin, Solana, Cardano and Shiba Inu. Ethereum and Litecoin deposits are instant, while Bitcoin deposits are also instant. The account currency cannot be changed after creation unless the wrong currency was selected in error and support resolves it.

Account security includes reCAPTCHA protection and optional two-factor authentication. English Live Magic Chat operates 24/7, with email and international telephone support also available if you need help with registration or a Promo Code.

Withdrawals: timing, limits and first verification

Before requesting a Withdrawal, remember that the first withdrawal requires account verification. Identity documents are requested when deposits or withdrawals are processed, or when fraudulent activity is suspected. KYC processing takes 3-4 business days.

ItemTerm
Minimum withdrawal$100
Standard weekly limit$2,000 or AUD 2,000
Credit card maximum$2,000 per transaction
General processing time2-7 business days, depending on method
Bitcoin cashout time24 hours
Bank transfer5-7 business days

The $100 minimum is separate from the $400 Welcome Pack cashout cap calculated on a $20 deposit. The casino may divide payments into multiple instalments. VIP members may withdraw more than the standard weekly limit, with the larger amount reviewed by their Account Manager.

For a bonus player, the practical order is straightforward: clear the relevant wagering, meet the offer’s cashout terms, complete verification, then request the withdrawal. Keep your account details accurate so the verification step matches the registration information.

Playing on mobile while keeping the budget in check

The games are available on desktop, laptop, tablet and smartphone, including Android, iPhone and iPad devices. Downloadable casino software is also available for Windows. All games have a demo or practice mode, which lets you get familiar with the controls before using real money.

The casino offers more than 1,500 games, including over 1,270 pokies, 32 blackjack variants, 39 jackpot games, roulette, poker, live dealer titles, table games, scratch cards, crash games and bingo. New games are added weekly, and RNG technology is certified by a third-party auditor.

Keep the $20 as a firm spending limit

A bonus can extend play, but it does not remove the risk of losing the deposited funds. Decide your $20 limit before opening a game, and use the Responsible Gaming policy as a reference for keeping play within your own budget.

Ready to check the first deposit terms?

Use Neosurf for the $20 route, enter ALAKAZAM for the first Welcome Pack step, and keep the $10 maximum bet in view while wagering.

$20 Deposit Bonus: your questions

Can I use a $20 deposit for the first Welcome Pack offer?

Yes, when the deposit is made through Neosurf, which has a $10+ minimum. The general Welcome Pack minimum is $25 for other published deposit routes.

How much bonus does a $20 first deposit create?

The first-deposit offer is a 250% match, so a $20 deposit creates a $50 bonus. The starting balance becomes $70 before wagering.

Which Promo Code is used for the first deposit?

Use ALAKAZAM for the first Welcome Pack deposit. ABRACADABRA is for the second deposit, while HOCUSPOCUS is for the third.

How much wagering applies to the $20 offer?

The requirement is 35× the bonus plus the deposit. With $50 in bonus funds and a $20 deposit, the calculation is 35 × $70, producing a $2,450 wagering target.

What is the maximum bet while the welcome bonus is active?

The maximum is $10 per hand, spin or card. Slots, blackjack, baccarat and roulette contribute 100% towards the wagering target, while table games contribute 20%.

What is the maximum cashout from a $20 welcome deposit?

The Welcome Pack maximum cashout is 20× the deposit value. On a $20 deposit, that works out to $400.

How much do I need to withdraw?

The minimum withdrawal is $100. Standard players have a weekly limit of $2,000 or AUD 2,000, while VIP members may have larger withdrawals reviewed with their Account Manager.

How long does the first withdrawal take?

The first withdrawal requires account verification, and KYC processing takes 3-4 business days. General withdrawal processing is 2-7 business days depending on the method, while Bitcoin cashouts take 24 hours.